judges

Bollingen Prize Award Committees

1948
Winner: Ezra Pound
Judges: Fellows in American Letters of the Library of Congress

Inaugural award made by the Library of Congress; prize transferred to Yale in its second year

1949
Winner: Wallace Stevens
Committee: Conrad Aiken, Karl Shapiro, Katherine Garrison Chapin, Léonie Adams, and Robert Penn Warren, W H. Auden

1950
Winner: John Crowe Ransom
Committee: Karl Shapiro, Conrad Aiken, W. H. Auden, Robert Penn Warren, Leonie Adams

1951
Winner: Marianne Moore
Committee: Leonard Bacon, W. H. Auden, Malcolm Cowley, Louise Bogan, Richard Eberhart

1952
Winners: William Carlos Williams
Committee: Malcolm Cowley, Richard Eberhart, Winfield Townley Scott, Louise Bogan, Leonard Bacon

1953
Winner: W. H. Auden
Committee: Wallace Stevens, Marianne Moore, Katherine Anne Porter, Randall Jarrell, Winfield Townley Scott

1954
Winners: Louise Bogan and Leonie Adams
Committee: Wallace Stevens, Marianne Moore, Randall Jarrell, Allen Tate, Muriel Rukeyser

1955
Winner: Conrad Aiken
Committee: Katherine Garrison Chapin, John Crowe Ransom, Allen Tate, Muriel Rukeyser, Robert Lowell

1956
Winner: Allen Tate
Committee: Katherine Garrison Chapin, Robert Lowell, John Crowe Ransom, Dudley Fitts, Leonie Adams

1957
Winner: E. E. Cummings
Committee: Richard Blackmur, Dudley Fitts, Leonie Adams, Richard Wilbur, Horace Gregory

1958
Winner: Theodore Roethke
Committee: Horace Gregory, Richard Wilbur, Richard P. Blackmur, Adrienne Rich, Samuel French Morse

1959
Winner: Delmore Schwartz
Committee: Samuel French Morse, Adrienne Rich, Malcolm Cowley, Robert Penn Warren, Richard Eberhart

1960
Winner: Yvor Winters
Committee: Adrienne Rich, John Hall Wheelock, Elizabeth Drew, Donald Hall, Lloyd Frankenberg

1961
Winners: John Hall Wheeler and Richard Eberhart
Committee: Malcolm Cowley, Donald Hall, Louise Bogan, Robert Lowell, Allen Tate

1962
Winner: Robert Frost
Committee: John Hall Wheelock, Richard Eberhart, Robert Lowell, Louise Bogan, Allen Tate

frequency changed—one award every two years going forward

1965
Winner: Horace Gregory
Committee: Robert Penn Warren, Theodore Weiss, William Jay Smith

1967
Winner 1967: Robert Penn Warren
Committee: Reed Whittemore, Richard Eberhart, Richard Wilbur

1969
Winners: John Berryman and Karl J. Shapiro.
Committee: Louise Bogan, L. Rosenthal, Richard Wilbur.

1971
Winners: Richard Wilbur and Mona van Duyn
Committee: Barbara Howes, Mark Strand, James Dickey

1973
Winner: James Merrill
Committee: May Swenson, Louis Martz, Anthony Hecht

1975
Winner: Archie Randolph Ammons
Committee: Stan Koehler, James Tate, Peter Davison

1977
Winner: David Ignatow
Committee: Franklin D. Reeve, Louis Simpson, Diane Wakoski

1979
Winner: M. S. Merwin
Committee: Penelope Laurans, William Stafford, Galway Kinnell

1981
Winners: May Swenson and Howard Nemerov
Committee: Daniel Hoffman, Maxine Kumin, Robert Pinsky

1983
Winners: John Hollander and Anthony E. Hecht
Committee: Marie Borroff, Robert Fitzgerald, James Merrill

1985
Winners: John Ashbery and Fred Chappell
Committee: Annie Dillard, Richard Howard, Louis Rubin

1987
Winner: Stanley Kunitz
Committee: John Frederick Nimas, Lisel Mueller, Helen Vendler

1989
Winner: Edgar Bowers
Committee: Thom Gunn, Alice Quinn, John Hollander

1991
Winners: Laura Riding Jackson and Donald Justice
Committee: Mona Van Duyn, John Ashbery, David Bromwich

1993
Winner: Mark Strand
Committee: Harold Bloom, John Hollander, Joseph Parisi

1995
Winner: Kenneth Koch
Committee: Mark Strand, Wayne Koestenbaum, Rosanna Warren

1997
Winner: Gary Snyder
Committee: Penelope Laurans, Kenneth Koch, J. D. McClatchy

1999
Winner: Robert Creeley
Committee: Gary Snyder, Carolyn Kizer, Langdon Hammer

2001
Winner: Louise Glück
Committee: Bonnie Costello, Karl Kirchwey, Henri Cole

2003
Winner: Adrienne Rich
Committee: Louise Glück, John Hollander, Willard Spiegelman

2005
Winner: Jay Wright
Committee: Elizabeth Alexander, Carl Phillips, James Longenbach

2007
Winner: Frank Bidart
Committee: Langdon Hammer, Nicholas Jenkins, Ellen Bryant Voigt

2009
Winner: Allen Grossman
Committee: Frank Bidart, Peter Cole, Susan Stewart

2011
Winner: Susan Howe
Committee: Peter Gizzi, Marjorie Perloff, Claudia Rankine

2013
Winner: Charles Wright
Committee: Susan Howe, Geoffrey O’Brien, Joan Richardson.

2015
Winner: Nathaniel Mackey
Committee: Al Filreis, Tracy K. Smith, and Elizabeth Willis

2017
Winner: Jean Valentine
Committee: Rigoberto González, Alice Quinn, Arthur Sze